| Index | Troutdale | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 126 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 168 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 109 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Troutdale allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Troutdale stands at 126, marking it 26% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Troutdale may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Troutdale falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Troutdale cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 67.8% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Troutdale an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Troutdale, the median home price is 87% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 23% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Troutdale come in at $122,335, which is 50.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Troutdale, healthcare costs are 7.9% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Troutdale, is 67.8% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
The Troutdale cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $151,584 | $12,632 | $3,537 | $4,548 |
| Renters | $61,824 | $5,152 | $1,442 | $1,855 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Johnson City, OR | 554 | 83 | 17.4% |
| Wood Village, OR | 4,182 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Walnut Grove, WA | 9,546 | 115 | 14.9% |
| Hazel Dell, WA | 22,532 | 125 | 24.7% |
| Fairview, OR | 9,680 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Troutdale, OR | 17,015 | 126 | 25.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Roosevelt, NY | 17,011 | 133 | 33.3% |
| Yorkton, SK | 17,021 | n/a | |
| Truckee, CA | 17,023 | 158 | 58.3% |
| Opelousas, LA | 17,032 | 88 | 11.7% |
| North Myrtle Beach, SC | 17,032 | 112 | 11.8% |
| Troutdale, OR | 17,015 | 126 | 25.6% |