| Index | Totowa | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 136 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 187 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 120 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Totowa? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Totowa stands at 136, making it 36% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Totowa may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Totowa falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Totowa, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 86.6% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The substantial and relentless rise in grocery prices definitely warrants some attention. Over the past two years, grocery expenses have escalated by more than 10%. Having said that, the situation in Totowa is even less favorable, with grocery prices here being 10.3% higher than the national average.
Is Totowa affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Totowa, the median home price is 106.3% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 40.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Totowa boasting a median household income of $143,604, 76.6% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Totowa, the groceries index is 10.3% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Totowa, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6.625%, and the income tax rates commence at 1.4%.
The Totowa cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $161,672 | $13,473 | $3,772 | $4,851 |
| Renters | $129,826 | $10,819 | $3,029 | $3,895 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| East Orange, NJ | 66,655 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Silver Lake CDP (Warren County), NJ | 326 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| Paterson, NJ | 149,118 | 122 | 21.5% |
| Prospect Park, NJ | 5,987 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Totowa, NJ | 11,212 | 136 | 36.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dobbs Ferry, NY | 11,212 | 174 | 74.3% |
| Damascus, OR | 11,210 | 144 | 43.8% |
| Vermillion, SD | 11,210 | 93 | 7.3% |
| River Forest, IL | 11,215 | 152 | 51.7% |
| Farmersville, CA | 11,216 | 111 | 11.1% |
| Totowa, NJ | 11,212 | 136 | 36.1% |