| Index | Temescal Valley | California | National |
| Cost of living | 158 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 255 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 122 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Temescal Valley affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Temescal Valley is 158, which is 58% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Temescal Valley may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Temescal Valley falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Temescal Valley cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 154.7%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Temescal Valley an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Temescal Valley is 155.4% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 152.9% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Temescal Valley has a median household income of $154,455, which is 89.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Temescal Valley, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 7.25%, and income tax rates start at 1%.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Temescal Valley, healthcare costs are 15.9% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Temescal Valley, is 154.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Temescal Valley shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $154,199 | $12,850 | $3,598 | $4,626 |
| Renters | $137,094 | $11,425 | $3,199 | $4,113 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Las Flores CDP (Tehama County), CA | 335 | 116 | 16.5% |
| Good Hope, CA | 8,754 | 118 | 18.4% |
| Warm Springs, CA | 1,496 | 118 | 18.5% |
| Meadowbrook, CA | 4,320 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Mead Valley, CA | 21,263 | 127 | 26.8% |
| Temescal Valley, CA | 29,022 | 158 | 58.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Englewood, NJ | 29,019 | 137 | 37.4% |
| Harrison, NY | 29,018 | 200 | 100.1% |
| Eagle, ID | 29,040 | 137 | 37.4% |
| Jeffersontown, KY | 29,051 | 99 | 1.2% |
| Aberdeen, SD | 29,054 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Temescal Valley, CA | 29,022 | 158 | 58.0% |