| Index | Mead Valley | California | National |
| Cost of living | 127 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 150 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Mead Valley can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Mead Valley cost of living index is 127, which is 27% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Mead Valley is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Mead Valley falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Mead Valley, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 50.5% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Mead Valley, it's the same story – grocery costs are 12% higher than what people pay across the country.
Wondering if Mead Valley is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Mead Valley, for example, the median home price is 58.8% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 31% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Mead Valley boasting a median household income of $100,855, which is 24% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Mead Valley, the transportation index is 15.6% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
The Mead Valley cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $110,563 | $9,214 | $2,580 | $3,317 |
| Renters | $55,488 | $4,624 | $1,295 | $1,665 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Homeland, CA | 7,909 | 110 | 10.0% |
| Good Hope, CA | 8,754 | 118 | 18.4% |
| Warm Springs, CA | 1,496 | 118 | 18.5% |
| Meadowbrook, CA | 4,320 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Green Acres, CA | 4,008 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Mead Valley, CA | 21,263 | 127 | 26.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Beaumont, AB | 21,267 | n/a | |
| Suwanee, GA | 21,257 | 123 | 23.1% |
| Fernley, NV | 21,270 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Palm Valley, FL | 21,243 | 140 | 40.0% |
| Ypsilanti, MI | 21,227 | 94 | 5.5% |
| Mead Valley, CA | 21,263 | 127 | 26.8% |