| Index | Sunnyside | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 102 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 80 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 117 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Sunnyside? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Sunnyside stands at 102, making it 2% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Sunnyside aligns closely with the national average when compared to other cities across the nation. Everyday essentials such as groceries, household expenses, health care and utility bills are priced at a level consistent with the average in similar urban areas. Sunnyside residents can anticipate that their daily expenses won't be significantly higher than those in an average city, ensuring that the cost of living remains manageable.
Is Sunnyside an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Sunnyside, the median home price is 19.5% lower than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 21.8% lower than the usual rates. Income levels in Sunnyside come in at $60,036, which is 26.2% lower than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Sunnyside, the utilities index is 11.1% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
The Sunnyside cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $81,288 | $6,774 | $1,897 | $2,439 |
| Renters | $37,832 | $3,153 | $883 | $1,135 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Outlook, WA | 164 | 111 | 10.9% |
| Buena, WA | 870 | 96 | 3.7% |
| Mabton, WA | 2,261 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Granger, WA | 3,910 | 99 | 0.7% |
| Toppenish, WA | 9,199 | 101 | 1.2% |
| Sunnyside, WA | 17,266 | 102 | 1.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Knightdale, NC | 17,266 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Stafford, TX | 17,266 | 103 | 3.4% |
| Mount Vernon, OH | 17,264 | 88 | 11.8% |
| Southbridge Town, MA | 17,257 | 116 | 15.9% |
| Tahlequah, OK | 17,253 | 89 | 10.8% |
| Sunnyside, WA | 17,266 | 102 | 1.6% |