A+
12%
Overall NAT. AVG.
4%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
30%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Mount Vernon Ohio National
Cost of living8889100
Groceries9697100
Health care9996100
Housing7074100
Transportation9496100
Utilities9996100
Lifestyle & Entertainment9595100
Household Items9697100
Education & Childcare9493100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Mount Vernon, OH

The cost of living in Mount Vernon affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Mount Vernon is 88, which is 12% lower than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.

Is Mount Vernon Affordable?

Is Mount Vernon affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Mount Vernon, the median home price is 34.6% lower than the national average and monthly rent prices are 19.3% lower than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Mount Vernon boasting a median household income of $70,520, 13.3% lower than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Mount Vernon?

Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Mount Vernon starts at 5.75% and the income tax rates start at 2.76%.

Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.

Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Mount Vernon, the utilities index registers 1.4% lower than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The cost of living data for Mount Vernon shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Mount Vernon is 1% lower than the Ohio average
  • The cost of living in Mount Vernon is 12% lower than the national average
  • Mount Vernon housing is 30% lower than the national average
  • Ohio general sales tax is 13% higher than the national average
  • Ohio state income tax is 6% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Mount Vernon

See all the best places to live around Mount Vernon

Compare Mount Vernon, OH Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Mount Vernon?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Mount Vernon?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Mount Vernon poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$93,624$7,802$2,184$2,809
      Renters$48,184$4,015$1,124$1,446
      A good indicator of the general affordability of housing in Mount Vernon, OH, is the percentage of monthly income that should be spent on housing expenses, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Generally speaking, no more than 28 percent of your total gross income should be spent on your housing expenses and not more than 36 percent of your gross income on total expenses, including debts. In Mount Vernon, the median monthly income is $93,624 for those who own their own homes. Under the standard rule, that income level would allow for $2,184 to be budgeted for housing expenses each month, at the most. Renters, on the other hand, earn about $48,184, per the median income in the area. That would allow for renters to spend up to $1,124 on monthly rental expenses.

      Ohio Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Ohio 5.75% 8%

      Ohio Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Ohio 2.76% 3.99%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Martinsburg, OH2438019.8%
      Bladensburg, OH3638019.6%
      Howard, OH1838119.1%
      Danville, OH8678317.4%
      Butler, OH8788515.5%
      Mount Vernon, OH17,2648811.8%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Knightdale, NC17,2661098.6%
      Stafford, TX17,2661033.4%
      Sunnyside, WA17,2661021.6%
      Southbridge Town, MA17,25711615.9%
      Tahlequah, OK17,2538910.8%
      Mount Vernon, OH17,2648811.8%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.