| Index | Suisun City | California | National |
| Cost of living | 145 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 115 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 204 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 123 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 123 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 124 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Suisun City? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Suisun City stands at 145, making it 45% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Suisun City is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Suisun City falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Suisun City, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 103.7% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Suisun City, you can expect to spend 12.2% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Suisun City, it's the same story – grocery costs are 14.6% higher than what people pay across the country.
Wondering if Suisun City is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Suisun City, for example, the median home price is 113.9% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 80% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Suisun City boasting a median household income of $120,978, which is 48.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Suisun City, the housing index is 103.7% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
The cost of living data for Suisun City shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $137,326 | $11,444 | $3,204 | $4,120 |
| Renters | $91,250 | $7,604 | $2,129 | $2,738 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Moskowite Corner, CA | 70 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Port Costa, CA | 251 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Lemon Hill, CA | 15,406 | 118 | 18.2% |
| Green Valley CDP (Los Angeles County), CA | 1,024 | 122 | 21.6% |
| Elmira, CA | 244 | 122 | 22.0% |
| Suisun City, CA | 30,544 | 145 | 45.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Walnut, CA | 30,544 | 197 | 96.6% |
| Chicago Heights, IL | 30,540 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Parkersburg, WV | 30,536 | 82 | 18.3% |
| East Palo Alto, CA | 30,529 | 213 | 113.4% |
| Highland Park, IL | 30,564 | 146 | 46.3% |
| Suisun City, CA | 30,544 | 145 | 45.1% |