| Index | Stony Point | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 189 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Stony Point allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Stony Point stands at 133, marking it 33% higher than the national average.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Stony Point may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Stony Point falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Stony Point, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 88.9% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Stony Point an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Stony Point, the median home price is 102.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 57.2% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Stony Point come in at $161,110, which is 98.1% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Stony Point, the transportation index is 10.6% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Stony Point, healthcare costs are 11.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Stony Point, the groceries index registers 6.1% higher than the national average.
The Stony Point cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $188,568 | $15,714 | $4,400 | $5,658 |
| Renters | $47,916 | $3,993 | $1,118 | $1,438 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mountain Lodge Park, NY | 2,902 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Chester, NY | 4,144 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Washingtonville, NY | 5,911 | 116 | 15.8% |
| Greenwood Lake, NY | 3,168 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Fort Montgomery, NY | 1,939 | 118 | 17.6% |
| Stony Point, NY | 13,291 | 133 | 33.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Davidson, NC | 13,290 | 133 | 32.5% |
| Lindsay, CA | 13,296 | 110 | 10.0% |
| Claremont, NH | 13,298 | 97 | 2.8% |
| Ridgefield Park, NJ | 13,298 | 133 | 32.6% |
| Saint-Amable, QC | 13,300 | n/a | |
| Stony Point, NY | 13,291 | 133 | 33.1% |