| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Sharon Hill/100k people | Pennsylvania/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 128 | n/a (estimate) | 2,154 | 1,681 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 1 | n/a | 16.8 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 1 | n/a | 16.8 | 27.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 5 | n/a | 84.1 | 51.4 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 7 | n/a | 117.8 | 161.4 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 14 | n/a (estimate) | 236 | 246 | 359 |
| Burglary | 8 | n/a | 134.6 | 116.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 87 | n/a | 1,464.2 | 1,129.8 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 19 | n/a | 319.8 | 188.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 114 | n/a (estimate) | 1,919 | 1,435 | 1,760 |

The Sharon Hill crime rates are 1.7% higher than the national average. There are two main categories of crime - violent crime and property crime. Violent crime consists of murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes include burglary, theft and vehicle theft. There were a total of 14 violent crimes in Sharon Hill (236 per 100,000 people), which is 34.4% lower than the national average and there were a total of 114 property crimes (1919 per 100,000 residents) which is 9% higher than average.
The Sharon Hill crime rate is about average when compared to all the other cities across the U.S. per 100,000 residents. When we compared the total crimes (violent and property) in Sharon Hill, we found that the reported crime rates were almost equal to the average of all other areas that reported crime.
Despite a steady decline in murder rates in the United States since 1990, recent years have witnessed an unfortunate uptick. Sharon Hill stands out with one of the nation's highest murder rates, surpassing other cities that reported crime. In Sharon Hill, there were a total of 1 murders, translating to 17 murders per 100,000 people, underscoring the pressing need for continued efforts to address and reduce severe violent crime in the area.
Sharon Hill exhibits a property crime rate closely aligned with the national average. There were 1919 reported property crimes, which closely matches the national average of 1760 per 100,000 people. Consequently, the area's safety profile mirrors that of an average city, neither notably safer nor more dangerous than the norm. This balance suggests that Sharon Hill maintains a consistent approach to property crime prevention in line with the broader national landscape.
AreaVibes conducted surveys inquiring about the safety perception of Sharon Hill residents. Out of the respondents (8 in total), 38% expressed a strong sense of security, believing that crime rates in Sharon Hill were low, and they felt comfortable walking alone at night. Conversely, 63% held a contrasting viewpoint, expressing concerns about safety in the area and feeling uncomfortable walking alone during the nighttime hours.
Determining whether Sharon Hill is a place to live may not always yield a simple answer, given the city's varying safety levels across different areas. Nonetheless, comprehending the city's overall crime rate can be a valuable asset. In broad terms, Sharon Hill has an overall crime rate that is 2% higher than the national average. When we take a look at crime on a daily basis, this translates into 0.35 daily occurrences, comprising 0.04 violent crimes and 0.31 property crimes. Scrutinizing these statistics provides a foundation for a more informed assessment of the suitability of Sharon Hill as a potential place to establish residency.
Year-over-year crime data allows residents and potential residents to assess the crime in Sharon Hill. A decrease in crime rates may indicate improving safety, while an increase could raise concerns. The year-over-year crime rate in Sharon Hill has decreased by 41.6%. Violent crimes have decreased by 64.1%, while property crimes have decreased by 36.7%. By comparing crime rates from one year to the next, authorities and communities can identify trends and patterns in criminal activity. This helps in understanding whether crime is increasing, decreasing, or remaining stable over time.
The economic prosperity of a city's inhabitants exerts substantial influence on crime stats. Elevated poverty rates and income inequality can precipitate heightened criminal activity, as individuals may turn to illicit means to fulfill their fundamental requirements. While lower poverty rates could lead to lower Sharon Hill crime rates. In Sharon Hill, the poverty rate stands at 14.1%, diverging from the national average of 15.1%.
Highly populated regions typically encompass expansive urban hubs teeming with diverse economic prospects. Within these areas, income inequality can be exacerbated, giving rise to enclaves of poverty amid affluence. Communities marked by economic disparities may contend with heightened property crimes, and in certain instances, violent crimes. Conversely, regions characterized by low population density often exhibit lower Sharon Hill crime rates. For instance, in Sharon Hill, the population density stands at 7542.2 people per square mile, diverging from the national average of 90.6 people per square mile.
In Sharon Hill, the median home price stands at $202,733, diverging from the national average of $326,622. Elevated housing costs often induce financial strain among residents. When individuals grapple with the challenges of affording housing, they may find themselves compelled to resort to criminal activities as a means of addressing their financial hardships, including acts like theft or fraud. This predicament is particularly pronounced in areas where housing affordability poses a persistent issue, giving rise to heightened concerns regarding crime. In such instances, some individuals and families may find themselves constrained to reside in cramped or subpar housing conditions, exacerbating stress levels and potentially fostering domestic disputes and associated criminal incidents.
| Item | Sharon Hill | Pennsylvania | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 10 | 14,701 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Pennsylvania /100K | National /100K |
| Pennsylvania | 21,558 | 176 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Malvern, PA | 3,530 | 29 | 204 | 233 |
| Rose Valley, PA | 1,190 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Devon, PA | 1,869 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Pitman, NJ | 8,979 | 22 | 286 | 308 |
| Wyncote, PA | 3,459 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Berwyn, PA | 3,736 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Lima, PA | 2,102 | 52 | 304 | 357 |
| Sharon Hill, PA | 5,820 | 236 | 1,919 | 2,154 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Mount Carmel, PA | 5,819 | 214 | 1,017 | 1,231 |
| Kayenta, AZ | 5,821 | 549 | 2,331 | 2,880 |
| Surfside, FL | 5,821 | 87 | 462 | 549 |
| Bryn Mawr, PA | 5,819 | 81 | 475 | 557 |
| Montrose-Ghent, OH | 5,823 | 96 | 504 | 600 |
| Sharon Hill, PA | 5,820 | 236 | 1,919 | 2,154 |