| Index | San Tan Valley | Arizona | National |
| Cost of living | 113 | 101 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 134 | 96 | 100 |
| Transportation | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 101 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 107 | 103 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in San Tan Valley allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in San Tan Valley stands at 113, marking it 13% higher than the national average.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in San Tan Valley, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 34% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Wondering if San Tan Valley is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In San Tan Valley, for example, the median home price is 27.2% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 50.1% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with San Tan Valley boasting a median household income of $109,192, which is 34.3% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In San Tan Valley, the healthcare costs are 1% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
The San Tan Valley cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $116,625 | $9,719 | $2,721 | $3,499 |
| Renters | $93,423 | $7,785 | $2,180 | $2,803 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Arizona | 5.6% | 10.725% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Arizona | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sacaton Flats Village, AZ | 498 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Upper Santan Village, AZ | 587 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Sacaton, AZ | 2,563 | 87 | 13.1% |
| Apache Junction, AZ | 43,334 | 93 | 7.1% |
| Lower Santan Village, AZ | 113 | 96 | 3.5% |
| San Tan Valley, AZ | 108,601 | 113 | 12.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Santa Maria, CA | 109,248 | 138 | 37.8% |
| Wichita Falls, TX | 107,943 | 89 | 11.2% |
| Red Deer, AB | 107,873 | n/a | |
| Columbia, MD | 107,798 | 138 | 37.9% |
| Davie, FL | 109,448 | 126 | 26.1% |
| San Tan Valley, AZ | 108,601 | 113 | 12.9% |