| Index | Rosaryville | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 196 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 112 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Rosaryville? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Rosaryville stands at 133, making it 33% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Rosaryville may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Rosaryville falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Rosaryville, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 95.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Wondering if Rosaryville is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Rosaryville, for example, the median home price is 89.3% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 110.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Rosaryville boasting a median household income of $190,242, which is 133.9% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Rosaryville, the utilities index registers at 6.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Rosaryville, the housing index comes in at 95.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
The Rosaryville cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $193,858 | $16,155 | $4,523 | $5,816 |
| Renters | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cedarville, MD | 599 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Belle Haven town, VA | 578 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Eagle Harbor, MD | 44 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Cottage City, MD | 1,193 | 105 | 5.5% |
| Silver Hill, MD | 5,346 | 132 | 31.6% |
| Rosaryville, MD | 11,630 | 133 | 33.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Collegedale, TN | 11,633 | 104 | 4.3% |
| Lethbridge County, AB | 11,635 | n/a | |
| Canyon Lake, CA | 11,621 | 157 | 56.7% |
| Ridgefield, NJ | 11,639 | 148 | 48.2% |
| Snyder, TX | 11,639 | 86 | 14.2% |
| Rosaryville, MD | 11,630 | 133 | 33.3% |