| Index | Rodeo | California | National |
| Cost of living | 152 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 233 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 122 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 125 | 127 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Rodeo allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Rodeo stands at 152, marking it 52% higher than the national average.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Rodeo is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Rodeo falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Rodeo cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 133.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Rodeo, these items cost 12.4% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in Rodeo, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 10.7% higher than the national average.
Is Rodeo an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Rodeo, the median home price is 165.2% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 58.5% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Rodeo come in at $114,773, which is 41.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Rodeo, the groceries index is 10.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Rodeo, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 7.25%, and income tax rates start at 1%.
The Rodeo cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $159,938 | $13,328 | $3,732 | $4,799 |
| Renters | $68,721 | $5,727 | $1,603 | $2,062 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Port Costa, CA | 251 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Strawberry CDP (Tuolumne County), CA | 119 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Pacheco, CA | 4,956 | 111 | 11.4% |
| San Miguel CDP (San Luis Obispo County), CA | 2,800 | 130 | 29.5% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| Rodeo, CA | 10,242 | 152 | 52.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wabash, IN | 10,243 | 84 | 15.7% |
| River Grove, IL | 10,246 | 102 | 2.4% |
| Shelburne, ON | 10,249 | n/a | |
| Kapaa, HI | 10,232 | 168 | 67.8% |
| George Mason, VA | 10,252 | 159 | 59.0% |
| Rodeo, CA | 10,242 | 152 | 52.2% |