| Index | Rio Linda | California | National |
| Cost of living | 129 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 162 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Rio Linda? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Rio Linda stands at 129, making it 29% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Rio Linda is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Rio Linda falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Rio Linda, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 61.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Household expenses account for 8% of the cost of living index and include the products people rely on every week, from toiletries and detergent to clothing and kitchen essentials. In Rio Linda, household essentials are 10.8% more expensive than the U.S. average, which can leave less room in your monthly budget.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, Rio Linda is no exception, where grocery prices are 10.6% above the national average.
Is Rio Linda an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Rio Linda, the median home price is 72.8% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 36.1% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Rio Linda come in at $105,810, which is 30.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Rio Linda, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 7.25%, and income tax rates start at 1%.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
The Rio Linda cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $123,912 | $10,326 | $2,891 | $3,718 |
| Renters | $73,047 | $6,087 | $1,704 | $2,192 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fruitridge Pocket, CA | 5,940 | 116 | 16.0% |
| Knights Landing, CA | 1,020 | 116 | 15.9% |
| McClellan Park, CA | 870 | 117 | 16.6% |
| North Highlands, CA | 50,172 | 119 | 18.7% |
| Parkway, CA | 16,882 | 121 | 20.6% |
| Rio Linda, CA | 16,757 | 129 | 28.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Kaukauna, WI | 16,758 | 94 | 6.4% |
| Pinehurst, NC | 16,760 | 119 | 19.3% |
| Uvalde, TX | 16,753 | 88 | 12.5% |
| Hernando, MS | 16,752 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Lake St. Louis, MO | 16,749 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Rio Linda, CA | 16,757 | 129 | 28.6% |