| Index | Revere | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 139 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 196 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Revere affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Revere is 139, which is 39% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Revere is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Revere falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Revere, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 95.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Revere, it's the same story – grocery costs are 10.6% higher than what people pay across the country.
Wondering if Revere is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Revere, for example, the median home price is 114.9% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 50.8% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Revere boasting a median household income of $100,910, which is 24.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Revere, the groceries index is 10.6% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Revere, the utilities index is 18.6% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Revere, healthcare costs are 15.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Revere are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $135,083 | $11,257 | $3,152 | $4,053 |
| Renters | $64,887 | $5,407 | $1,514 | $1,947 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lynn, MA | 97,235 | 134 | 34.4% |
| Salem, MA | 44,881 | 135 | 35.3% |
| Chelsea, MA | 41,000 | 135 | 35.2% |
| Saugus, MA | 29,084 | 139 | 38.9% |
| Weymouth Town, MA | 59,403 | 139 | 38.8% |
| Revere, MA | 54,523 | 139 | 39.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Milford city, CT | 54,560 | 128 | 27.8% |
| Peabody, MA | 54,577 | 141 | 40.8% |
| Wheaton, IL | 54,594 | 126 | 26.2% |
| DeSoto, TX | 54,643 | 102 | 2.4% |
| West New York, NJ | 54,664 | 130 | 30.2% |
| Revere, MA | 54,523 | 139 | 39.0% |