| Index | Redmond | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 191 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 368 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 123 | 117 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Redmond is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Redmond is 191, which is 91% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Redmond is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Redmond falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Redmond cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 268.3%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 15 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Redmond. The feedback revealed that 40% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 60% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Is Redmond affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Redmond, for instance, where the median home price falls 335.4% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 111.6% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Redmond flaunting a median household income of $196,543, 141.7% higher than the national norm.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Redmond, the housing index stands at 268.3% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Redmond, the transportation index is 16.8% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Redmond comes in at 13.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Redmond shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $252,124 | $21,010 | $5,883 | $7,564 |
| Renters | $169,064 | $14,089 | $3,945 | $5,072 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sultan, WA | 5,505 | 122 | 21.8% |
| Tukwila, WA | 20,710 | 126 | 25.7% |
| North Sultan, WA | 271 | 131 | 30.9% |
| Boulevard Park, WA | 4,347 | 135 | 34.7% |
| Monroe, WA | 20,065 | 137 | 37.2% |
| Redmond, WA | 70,521 | 191 | 90.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Homestead, FL | 70,473 | 113 | 12.9% |
| Camarillo, CA | 70,382 | 174 | 74.4% |
| Norfolk County, ON | 70,339 | n/a | |
| Palatine, IL | 70,310 | 115 | 14.9% |
| Union City, NJ | 70,743 | 132 | 31.8% |
| Redmond, WA | 70,521 | 191 | 90.6% |