| Index | Redlands | California | National |
| Cost of living | 144 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 210 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 121 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Redlands can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Redlands cost of living index is 144, which is 44% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Redlands may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Redlands falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Redlands cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 110.5% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 21 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Redlands and this is how they responded. 38% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 62% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Wondering if Redlands is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Redlands, for example, the median home price is 135.6% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 51.7% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Redlands boasting a median household income of $121,745, which is 49.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Redlands, the groceries index registers 8.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Redlands, the housing index is 110.5% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Redlands are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $156,631 | $13,053 | $3,654 | $4,699 |
| Renters | $82,693 | $6,891 | $1,929 | $2,481 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| San Bernardino, CA | 221,910 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Crestline, CA | 9,723 | 123 | 23.0% |
| Calimesa, CA | 9,446 | 124 | 24.1% |
| Running Springs, CA | 4,509 | 123 | 23.4% |
| Muscoy, CA | 11,809 | 126 | 26.0% |
| Redlands, CA | 74,429 | 144 | 44.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sarnia, ON | 74,477 | n/a | |
| Pawtucket, RI | 74,311 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Wood Buffalo, AB | 74,298 | n/a | |
| Maple Grove, MN | 74,291 | 119 | 19.5% |
| Bowling Green, KY | 74,252 | 94 | 5.8% |
| Redlands, CA | 74,429 | 144 | 44.2% |