A+
1%
Overall NAT. AVG.
0%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
2%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Red Wing Minnesota National
Cost of living99100100
Groceries100100100
Health care99100100
Housing98100100
Transportation98100100
Utilities104104100
Lifestyle & Entertainment97100100
Household Items100100100
Education & Childcare9799100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Red Wing, MN

The cost of living in Red Wing affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Red Wing is 99, which is 1% lower than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.

The cost of living in Red Wing aligns closely with the national average when compared to other cities across the nation. Everyday essentials such as groceries, household expenses, health care and utility bills are priced at a level consistent with the average in similar urban areas. Red Wing residents can anticipate that their daily expenses won't be significantly higher than those in an average city, ensuring that the cost of living remains manageable.

Is Red Wing Affordable?

Is Red Wing an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Red Wing is 0.8% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 9% lower than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Red Wing has a median household income of $86,170, which is 5.9% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Red Wing?

Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Red Wing, healthcare costs are 0.8% lower than the national average.

Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Red Wing, the groceries index is 0.4% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Red Wing, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 6.875%, and income tax rates kick off at 5.35%.

Where is the Data From?

The cost of living data for Red Wing shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Red Wing is 1% lower than the Minnesota average
  • The cost of living in Red Wing is 1% lower than the national average
  • Red Wing housing is 2% lower than the national average
  • Minnesota general sales tax is 35% higher than the national average
  • Minnesota state income tax is 106% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Red Wing

See all the best places to live around Red Wing

Compare Red Wing, MN Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Red Wing?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Red Wing?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Red Wing poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$109,757$9,146$2,561$3,293
      Renters$46,581$3,882$1,087$1,398
      To approximate the cost of living and the housing affordability in Red Wing, MN, we can look at the percentage of income that is available to be spent on monthly housing, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). To stay on the safe side, a consumer should not spend more than 28% of his or her gross income on housing-related expenses and costs and not more than 36% of income on all expenses and debts. Homeowners in Red Wing have a median income of $109,757. Therefore, the amount that a consumer should spend on housing costs should be no more than $2,561 per month to avoid calamity and poverty. The renters in the city have an income of about $46,581, which would make their monthly maximum allowable rental costs $1,087.

      Minnesota Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Minnesota 6.875% 7.875%

      Minnesota Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Minnesota 5.35% 9.85%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Bay City, WI458918.7%
      Maiden Rock, WI86927.7%
      Ellsworth, WI3,384955.1%
      Frontenac, MN197982.4%
      Bellechester, MN161981.9%
      Red Wing, MN16,808991.1%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Cañon City, CO16,8101032.7%
      Ammon, ID16,8001054.5%
      Brunswick, GA16,8178811.6%
      Gainesville, VA16,81915049.5%
      Port Washington, NY16,82419595.3%
      Red Wing, MN16,808991.1%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.