| Index | Red Wing | Minnesota | National |
| Median home price | $329,330 | $339,061 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,314 | $1,332 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 69.3% | 71.4% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 30.7% | 28.6% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Bay City, WI | 458 | $225,179 | 31% |
| Maiden Rock, WI | 86 | $247,586 | 24% |
| Bellechester, MN | 161 | $284,541 | 13% |
| Ellsworth, WI | 3,384 | $284,715 | 13% |
| Frontenac, MN | 197 | $292,878 | 10% |
| Red Wing, MN | 16,808 | $329,330 | 1% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Cañon City, CO | 16,810 | $341,954 | 5% |
| Ammon, ID | 16,800 | $386,199 | 18% |
| Brunswick, GA | 16,817 | $184,570 | 43% |
| Gainesville, VA | 16,819 | $900,401 | 176% |
| Port Washington, NY | 16,824 | $1,555,250 | 376% |
| Red Wing, MN | 16,808 | $329,330 | 1% |