| Index | Prunedale | California | National |
| Cost of living | 166 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 278 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 122 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 125 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Prunedale is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Prunedale is 166, which is 66% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in Prunedale is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Prunedale falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Prunedale cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 178.3% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Prunedale, it's the same story – grocery costs are 14.2% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Prunedale affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Prunedale, for instance, where the median home price falls 225.7% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 67.9% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Prunedale flaunting a median household income of $140,057, 72.2% higher than the national norm.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Prunedale, the transportation index is 21.5% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Prunedale starts at 7.25% and the income tax rates start at 1%.
The Prunedale cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $148,526 | $12,377 | $3,465 | $4,456 |
| Renters | $79,413 | $6,618 | $1,853 | $2,383 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Moss Landing, CA | 33 | 117 | 16.7% |
| Boronda, CA | 1,790 | 134 | 34.1% |
| Sand City, CA | 333 | 134 | 33.7% |
| Chualar, CA | 1,463 | 142 | 41.8% |
| Pajaro, CA | 3,589 | 142 | 41.8% |
| Prunedale, CA | 20,978 | 166 | 66.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Crest Hill, IL | 20,983 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Adrian, MI | 20,983 | 83 | 17.3% |
| Marblehead, MA | 20,992 | 177 | 77.3% |
| La Crescenta-Montrose, CA | 20,963 | 199 | 98.7% |
| Rosamond, CA | 20,994 | 117 | 16.6% |
| Prunedale, CA | 20,978 | 166 | 66.4% |