| Index | Pine Castle | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 105 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 106 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 108 | 106 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Pine Castle can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Pine Castle cost of living index is 105, which is 5% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Pine Castle closely mirrors the national average in comparison to other cities nationwide. Essential items such as groceries, houshold expenses, health care and utilities are priced at a level consistent with similar urban areas. This means that residents of Pine Castle can anticipate that their daily expenses will remain reasonably in line with those of an average city, contributing to a manageable cost of living.
Is Pine Castle an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Pine Castle is 4.2% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 9.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Pine Castle has a median household income of $61,601, which is 24.3% lower than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Pine Castle, healthcare costs are 5.6% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Pine Castle, the groceries index is 4.9% higher than the national average.
The Pine Castle cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $78,676 | $6,556 | $1,836 | $2,361 |
| Renters | $52,624 | $4,385 | $1,228 | $1,579 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lake Buena Vista, FL | 4 | 104 | 3.6% |
| Tildenville, FL | 44 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Lake Butler city, FL | 2,250 | 85 | 14.9% |
| Bay Lake, FL | 45 | 89 | 11.5% |
| Campbell, FL | 2,313 | 89 | 10.6% |
| Pine Castle, FL | 11,923 | 105 | 5.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hillsborough, CA | 11,923 | 350 | 250.1% |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Newman, CA | 11,926 | 123 | 23.1% |
| Schiller Park, IL | 11,917 | 107 | 6.8% |
| Manor, TX | 11,917 | 107 | 7.1% |
| Pine Castle, FL | 11,923 | 105 | 5.4% |