| Index | Perry Hall | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 120 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 149 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 112 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Perry Hall allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Perry Hall stands at 120, marking it 20% higher than the national average.
Housing costs significantly influence the Perry Hall cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 48.5%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Perry Hall an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Perry Hall is 46.8% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 52.6% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Perry Hall has a median household income of $138,455, which is 70.2% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Perry Hall, the groceries index is 5.3% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Perry Hall are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $144,351 | $12,029 | $3,368 | $4,331 |
| Renters | $99,030 | $8,253 | $2,311 | $2,971 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bel Air CDP, MD | 1,421 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Dundalk, MD | 65,241 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Baltimore, MD | 621,744 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Perryman, MD | 2,461 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Perry Hall, MD | 28,466 | 120 | 19.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Garfield Heights, OH | 28,463 | 83 | 16.5% |
| Wasco, CA | 28,473 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Huntley, IL | 28,474 | 112 | 12.0% |
| Tualatin, OR | 28,448 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Big Spring, TX | 28,488 | 88 | 12.3% |
| Perry Hall, MD | 28,466 | 120 | 19.5% |