| Index | Perris | California | National |
| Cost of living | 131 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 165 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Perris? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Perris stands at 131, making it 31% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Perris is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Perris falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Perris, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 65.1% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in Perris, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 12% higher than the national average.
Is Perris an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Perris is 70.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 51.6% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Perris has a median household income of $98,926, which is 21.6% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Perris, healthcare costs are 15.2% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Perris, the utilities index is 20% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Perris are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $115,892 | $9,658 | $2,704 | $3,477 |
| Renters | $67,903 | $5,659 | $1,584 | $2,037 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Homeland, CA | 7,909 | 110 | 10.0% |
| Hemet, CA | 87,279 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Good Hope, CA | 8,754 | 118 | 18.4% |
| Warm Springs, CA | 1,496 | 118 | 18.5% |
| Meadowbrook, CA | 4,320 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Perris, CA | 80,566 | 131 | 31.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Parma, OH | 80,602 | 88 | 11.6% |
| Boynton Beach, FL | 80,667 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Napa, CA | 80,932 | 173 | 72.7% |
| Pharr, TX | 80,998 | 85 | 15.4% |
| Scranton, PA | 79,887 | 90 | 10.3% |
| Perris, CA | 80,566 | 131 | 31.2% |