| Index | Napa | California | National |
| Cost of living | 173 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 307 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Napa can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Napa cost of living index is 173, which is 73% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Napa may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Napa falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Napa cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 206.7%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 16 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Napa. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 13% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 88% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Napa affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Napa, the median home price is 256.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 89.5% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Napa boasting a median household income of $127,983, 57.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Napa, healthcare costs are 15.7% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Napa, the groceries index is 8.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Napa, is 206.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Napa are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $163,140 | $13,595 | $3,806 | $4,895 |
| Renters | $92,469 | $7,706 | $2,157 | $2,774 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Oakville, CA | 77 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Moskowite Corner, CA | 70 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Lemon Hill, CA | 15,406 | 118 | 18.2% |
| Green Valley CDP (Los Angeles County), CA | 1,024 | 122 | 21.6% |
| Vallejo, CA | 124,444 | 144 | 43.6% |
| Napa, CA | 80,932 | 173 | 72.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pharr, TX | 80,998 | 85 | 15.4% |
| Boynton Beach, FL | 80,667 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Parma, OH | 80,602 | 88 | 11.6% |
| Perris, CA | 80,566 | 131 | 31.2% |
| New Rochelle, NY | 81,413 | 159 | 58.5% |
| Napa, CA | 80,932 | 173 | 72.7% |