| Index | Paradise | Nevada | National |
| Cost of living | 113 | 103 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 133 | 103 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 106 | 104 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Paradise can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Paradise cost of living index is 113, which is 13% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
When it comes to the cost of living in Paradise, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 33.1% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Paradise an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Paradise, the median home price is 46.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 1.8% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Paradise come in at $71,555, which is 12% lower than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Paradise, healthcare costs are 3.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Paradise, the transportation index is 0.9% higher than the national average.
The Paradise cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $109,712 | $9,143 | $2,560 | $3,292 |
| Renters | $54,691 | $4,558 | $1,276 | $1,641 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Nevada | 6.85% | 8.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Nevada | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Nellis AFB, NV | 3,845 | 97 | 2.8% |
| Winchester, NV | 37,419 | 102 | 1.6% |
| Sunrise Manor, NV | 205,701 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Whitney, NV | 45,877 | 107 | 7.3% |
| North Las Vegas, NV | 256,144 | 114 | 13.7% |
| Paradise, NV | 199,015 | 113 | 12.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Tallahassee, FL | 198,879 | 108 | 8.3% |
| Grand Prairie, TX | 198,327 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Overland Park, KS | 197,888 | 114 | 14.1% |
| Tempe, AZ | 197,595 | 119 | 18.6% |
| Burlington, ON | 197,435 | n/a | |
| Paradise, NV | 199,015 | 113 | 12.8% |