| Index | North New Hyde Park | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 171 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 314 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in North New Hyde Park is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in North New Hyde Park is 171, which is 71% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, North New Hyde Park may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, North New Hyde Park falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the North New Hyde Park cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 214.2% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is North New Hyde Park an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in North New Hyde Park is 267.7% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 89.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. North New Hyde Park has a median household income of $214,582, which is 163.8% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In North New Hyde Park, healthcare costs are 8.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In North New Hyde Park, the housing index is 214.2% higher than the national average.
The North New Hyde Park cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $224,278 | $18,690 | $5,233 | $6,729 |
| Renters | $136,603 | $11,384 | $3,187 | $4,098 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| Roslyn, NY | 2,998 | 132 | 32.2% |
| Mount Vernon, NY | 69,130 | 133 | 33.3% |
| North Amityville, NY | 19,627 | 133 | 32.5% |
| Roosevelt, NY | 17,011 | 133 | 33.3% |
| North New Hyde Park, NY | 15,316 | 171 | 70.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sun Lakes, AZ | 15,319 | 122 | 22.1% |
| Glen Allen, VA | 15,320 | 112 | 11.5% |
| Worthington, OH | 15,309 | 112 | 11.6% |
| Saugeen Shores, ON | 15,330 | n/a | |
| Eggertsville, NY | 15,299 | 104 | 4.4% |
| North New Hyde Park, NY | 15,316 | 171 | 70.5% |