| Index | New City | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 150 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 246 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in New City allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in New City stands at 150, marking it 50% higher than the national average.
The cost of living in New City is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, New City falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the New City cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 145.6% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if New City is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In New City, for example, the median home price is 169.4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 90.2% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with New City boasting a median household income of $213,620, which is 162.6% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In New City, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 4%, and income tax rates kick off at 4%.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in New City comes in at 11.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In New City, the groceries index is 6.1% higher than the national average.
The New City cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $228,708 | $19,059 | $5,336 | $6,862 |
| Renters | $102,257 | $8,521 | $2,386 | $3,068 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Chester, NY | 4,144 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Fort Montgomery, NY | 1,939 | 118 | 17.6% |
| Highland Falls, NY | 3,960 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Mount Ivy, NY | 7,675 | 120 | 20.1% |
| New City, NY | 34,823 | 150 | 50.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pullman, WA | 34,799 | 118 | 17.5% |
| Sorel-Tracy, QC | 34,850 | n/a | |
| Dana Point, CA | 34,877 | 207 | 106.9% |
| Seaside, CA | 34,761 | 158 | 58.4% |
| Spanaway, WA | 34,750 | 120 | 20.1% |
| New City, NY | 34,823 | 150 | 50.1% |