| Index | Mount Shasta | California | National |
| Cost of living | 125 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 141 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $72,622 | $6,052 | $1,694 | $2,179 |
| Renters | $50,077 | $4,173 | $1,168 | $1,502 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Carrick, CA | 60 | 117 | 17.4% |
| Gazelle, CA | 113 | 98 | 1.6% |
| Weed, CA | 2,721 | 108 | 7.6% |
| Dunsmuir, CA | 1,920 | 113 | 12.5% |
| McCloud, CA | 918 | 117 | 16.5% |
| Mount Shasta, CA | 3,339 | 125 | 24.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| St. Maries, ID | 3,338 | 95 | 5.3% |
| San Miguel, CA | 3,337 | 244 | 144.5% |
| Avon, NY | 3,337 | 102 | 1.6% |
| Pottsville, AR | 3,341 | 91 | 9.1% |
| Lake Success, NY | 3,341 | 291 | 191.1% |
| Mount Shasta, CA | 3,339 | 125 | 24.5% |