| Index | Lake Success | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 291 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 716 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $354,685 | $29,557 | $8,275 | $10,642 |
| Renters | $291,370 | $24,281 | $6,798 | $8,742 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| Roslyn, NY | 2,998 | 132 | 32.2% |
| Mount Vernon, NY | 69,130 | 133 | 33.3% |
| Dumont, NJ | 18,293 | 133 | 33.4% |
| Bergenfield, NJ | 28,186 | 133 | 33.4% |
| Lake Success, NY | 3,341 | 291 | 191.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pottsville, AR | 3,341 | 91 | 9.1% |
| Pendleton, SC | 3,341 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Mount Shasta, CA | 3,339 | 125 | 24.5% |
| St. Maries, ID | 3,338 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Melbourne Beach, FL | 3,344 | 132 | 31.6% |
| Lake Success, NY | 3,341 | 291 | 191.1% |