| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Mounds View/100k people | Minnesota/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 161 | n/a (estimate) | 1,265 | 1,863 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 3 | n/a | 23.6 | 36.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 3 | n/a | 23.6 | 48.9 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 18 | n/a | 141.4 | 168.0 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 24 | n/a (estimate) | 189 | 257 | 359 |
| Burglary | 10 | n/a | 78.6 | 184.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 113 | n/a | 887.7 | 1,208.5 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 14 | n/a | 110.0 | 213.1 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 137 | n/a (estimate) | 1,076 | 1,606 | 1,760 |

Crime is typically categorized into two main types: violent and property crimes. Violent crimes encompass offenses such as murder, rape, robbery, and assault, while property crimes include burglary, theft, and vehicle theft. Based on the most recent report, the Mounds View crime rate is lower than the national average by 40.3%. Specifically, there were 24 violent crimes in Mounds View, equivalent to 189 per 100,000 individuals, lower than the national average by 47.5%. Furthermore, Mounds View recorded 137 property crimes, amounting to 1076 per 100,000 residents, which was lower than the average by 38.9%.
In the most recently reported crime year, Mounds View registered zero reported homicides. This statistic not only designates the area as an exemplar of security but also emanates a profound sense of safety within its community. A minimal incidence of severe violent crime not only fosters a strong sense of well-being among residents but also sets a commendable standard for other regions aiming to cultivate similarly safe surroundings.
AreaVibes has conducted polls asking local residents if they feel safe living in Mounds View. Based on the results of the surveys (6 responses), 50% of people felt that there was very little crime in Mounds View and felt safe walking alone at night. While 50% of people felt that it was not a safe place to live and did not feel safe walking alone at night.
To determine if Mounds View is a safe place to live, let's take a look at the overall crime rate of the area, as well as the number of daily crimes. Mounds View has a total crime rate that is 40% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents. This results in a total of 0.44 daily crimes (0.07 violent daily crimes and 0.38 daily property crimes) in Mounds View.
Year-over-year crime data allows us to analyze short-term trends in crime activity. By comparing crime rates from one year to the next, we can identify patterns and shifts in Mounds View crime rates. This information can be invaluable for residents looking to make informed decisions on where to live. When comparing the most recent year to the previous year, total crime in Mounds View has decreased by 60.6% year over year. Violent crime has decreased by 38.5% and property crime has decreased by 63%.
Limited employment opportunities or a prevalence of low-wage jobs can result in higher rates of unemployment and underemployment. Regions where individuals grapple with joblessness or meager wages may exhibit greater vulnerability to an uptick in crime due to financial instability. While areas that have strong employment rates, often will see a reduction in overall crime. Mounds View, for instance, reports an unemployment rate of 3.9%, which differs from the national average of 4.9%.
The educational level achieved in any given city can influence crime rates significantly. Greater educational achievement is frequently associated with decreased crime rates, as it offers individuals improved job prospects and alternatives to engaging in crime related activities. Conversely, lower educational attainment rates tend to coincide with elevated crime rates. In Mounds View, 88.2% of residents have successfully graduated from high school, in contrast to the national average where 83% have achieved high school graduation.
Elevated rental costs can generate economic strain for both individuals and families, particularly those with restricted financial means. When a substantial proportion of one's income is allocated to housing costs, it often leaves limited resources for fulfilling other crucial necessities such as groceries, healthcare and education. This financial pressure can fuel desperation, potentially prompting individuals to resort to criminal actions, including theft or fraud, as a means of coping with their financial hardships. In Mounds View, the average monthly rent stands at $1,432, while the national average is $1,444 per month.
| Item | Mounds View | Minnesota | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 21 | 7,759 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 1.7 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Minnesota /100K | National /100K |
| Minnesota | 1,283 | 26 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Birchwood Village, MN | 1,099 | 36 | 225 | 261 |
| Dellwood, MN | 1,339 | 36 | 225 | 261 |
| Dayton, MN | 6,423 | 18 | 417 | 435 |
| Grant, MN | 4,234 | 67 | 417 | 484 |
| Ramsey, MN | 27,748 | 62 | 517 | 580 |
| North Oaks, MN | 5,400 | 84 | 522 | 606 |
| Lauderdale, MN | 2,705 | 89 | 558 | 648 |
| Mounds View, MN | 13,468 | 189 | 1,076 | 1,265 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Sarasota Springs, FL | 13,467 | 180 | 957 | 1,137 |
| Jupiter Farms, FL | 13,461 | 102 | 541 | 643 |
| Rocky Point, NY | 13,458 | 284 | 1,286 | 1,570 |
| Fostoria, OH | 13,487 | 169 | 713 | 882 |
| Forest Hill, TX | 13,444 | 176 | 1,567 | 1,743 |
| Mounds View, MN | 13,468 | 189 | 1,076 | 1,265 |