C-
Total crime 14%
Violent crime 10%
Property crime 18%
Date & Last Updated: This data reflects the 2018 calendar year and was released from the FBI in September, 2019; this is the most current data available.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMontebello/100k peopleCalifornia/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime1,861n/a (estimate)2,9402,8282,580
Murder6n/a9.54.45.0
Rape10n/a15.839.242.6
Robbery109n/a172.2137.386.2
Assault93n/a146.9266.5246.8
Violent crime218n/a (estimate)344447381
Burglary619n/a978.0416.2376.0
Theft548n/a865.81,571.81,594.6
Vehicle theft476n/a752.1392.4228.9
Property crime1,643n/a (estimate)2,5962,3802,200

Key findings

  • Montebello crime rates are 14% higher than the national average
  • Violent crimes in Montebello are 10% lower than the national average
  • In Montebello you have a 1 in 35 chance of becoming a victim of crime
  • Montebello is safer than 29% of the cities in the United States
  • Year over year crime in Montebello has increased by 1%

Montebello crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Montebello crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Montebello as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Montebello crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Safest Places to Live in and Around Montebello

See all the best places to live around Montebello

Compare Montebello, CA Crime

      vs
      How would you rate the amount of crime in Montebello?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Montebello?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Montebello poll results

      Daily Crime In Montebello (per 100,000 people)

      The graph above illustrates the number of daily crimes in Montebello, CA per 100,000 people. In Montebello, the total number of daily crimes is 1.04 times more than the California average and 1.14 times more than the national average. The number of daily violent crimes in Montebello is 1.30 times less than the California average and 1.10 times less than the national average. With regards to property crimes, Montebello has a daily crime rate that is 1.09 times more than the California average and 1.18 times more than the national average.

      How Safe is Montebello (higher is better)

      Compared to the other cities in California and all other cities across the US, is Montebello safe? From the gauges displayed above, you will notice that Montebello is safer than 37% of other cities in the state of California. In addition, Montebello is safer than 29% of cities in the entire United States. To achieve these results, all California and United States cities were analyzed to determine how many locations had a lower crime rate than Montebello. By studying this data, it was possible to determine that Montebello is below average in safety when compared with other United States cities.

      Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Montebello

      The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Montebello is 1 in 291
      The chance of being a victim of property crime in Montebello is 1 in 39
      The chance of being a victim of crime in Montebello is 1 in 35
      Interested in knowing the odds that you will be a crime victim in Montebello? In Montebello, you have a 1 in 291 chance of falling victim to a violent crime, such as rape, robbery, assault, or even murder. In terms of property crime, your chances of being a victim are 1 in 39. These crimes include theft, vehicle theft, and burglary. Your overall chance of being a victim of crime in Montebello, CA is 1 in 35.

      Year Over Year Crime In Montebello (per 100,000 people)

      Determining whether Montebello is becoming less or more safe for its residents (per 100,000) is most easily done by comparing year-over-year crime rates. Montebello violent crime rates have increased by 8%. At the same time, property crime has not changed year over year. Total crimes for Montebello has increased by 1% in the same time frame.

      Montebello police department

      ItemMontebelloCaliforniaNational
      Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)10251,506558,732
      Police officers & civilians /1000 residents1.63.63.3
      There are a total of 102 Montebello police officers. This results in 1.6 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 55.6% less than the California average and 50.6% less than the National average.

      Sex offenders in California

      StateTotal offendersCalifornia /100KNational /100K
      California79,891232266
      There are a total of 79,891 sex offenders in California. This yields a total of 232 sex offenders in California per 100,000 residents which is 13% less than the national average.

      Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      San Pasqual, CA2,01770373443
      Rose Hills, CA3,033101536636
      Sierra Madre, CA11,06763859923
      East Pasadena, CA6,1591608521,011
      Cudahy, CA24,1063737751,149
      La Habra Heights, CA5,4061111,2191,330
      Bradbury, CA9541821,1821,364
      Montebello, CA63,4163442,5962,940

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Madera, CA63,3986042,0362,640
      Florence-Graham, CA63,3907684,0894,857
      Santa Cruz, CA63,3105944,4235,017
      Cedar Park, TX63,5511231,2211,344
      Eden Prairie, MN63,206601,3451,405
      Montebello, CA63,4163442,5962,940
      Source: The Montebello, CA crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2018. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.