Reported Annual Crime In Montebello

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMontebello/100k peopleCalifornia/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime1,847n/a (estimate)2,9102,9462,745
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMontebello/100k peopleCalifornia/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder2n/a3.24.65.3
Rape9n/a14.237.241.7
Robbery82n/a129.2143.298.0
Assault110n/a173.3264.2248.9
Violent crime203n/a (estimate)320449383
Burglary665n/a1,047.7446.9430.4
Theft519n/a817.71,623.91,694.4
Vehicle theft460n/a724.7425.9237.4
Property crime1,644n/a (estimate)2,5902,4972,362

Home Security Options For Montebello

  • Simple Do-It-Yourself Installation
  • 30-Day Risk Free Trial
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
Learn more Call now
A general overview of all the annual reported crimes in Montebello, CA is displayed above. The data has been arranged to make it easier to find both the gross total of reported crimes and the number of crimes reported per 100,000 people in Montebello, CA. These statistics are further divided into two distinct categories (violent crimes and property crimes) to provide more insight to how prevalent crime is in the area. You'll find that the rate of crime in Montebello, CA averages 1% lower than the rest of California while the rate of crime on a national scale is 6% higher than. You'll find that the occurrence of violent crime in Montebello, CA is 29% lower than the average rate of crime in California and 16% lower than the rest of the nation. Similarly, crime involving property stands 4% higher than the remainder of the state of California and 10% higher than the nation's average. Both of these statistics relate to how safe residents and businesses are while performing everyday activities in the Montebello, CA area.
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

How would you rate the amount of crime in Montebello?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Montebello?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Montebello crime map

  • Low crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • High crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Montebello crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Montebello as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with low crime compared to the areas with high crime. The Montebello crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Montebello is 6% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 7.97 daily crimes that occur in Montebello.
  • Montebello is safer than 33% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Montebello you have a 1 in 35 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Montebello has increased by 2%.

Compare Montebello, CA Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Montebello (per 100,000 people)

The graph above illustrates the number of daily crimes in Montebello, CA per 100,000 people. For comparison purposes, the number of daily crimes is also reported for California and on a national level. In Montebello, CA the total number of daily crimes is 1.01 times less than the California average and 1.06 times more than the national average. The number of daily violent crimes in Montebello, CA is 1.40 times less than the California average and 1.20 times less than the national average. With regards to property crimes, Montebello, CA has a daily crime rate that is 1.04 times more than the California average and 1.10 times more than the national average.

How Safe is Montebello (higher is better)

Compared to the other cities in California and cities in all other U.S. states, how safe is Montebello, CA? From the gauges displayed above, you will notice that Montebello, CA has been ranked safer than 44% of other cities in the state of California. In addition, Montebello, CA is safer than 33% of cities in the entire United States. To achieve these results, all California and United States cities were analyzed to determine how many locations had a lower crime rate than Montebello, CA. By studying this data, it was possible to determine that Montebello, CA is below average in safety when compared with other United States cities.

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Montebello

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Montebello is 1 in 313
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Montebello is 1 in 39
The chance of being a victim of crime in Montebello is 1 in 35
Are you interested in knowing the odds that you will be a crime victim in Montebello, CA? Just look at the above illustrations to see what your chances are of becoming a victim of any crime, such as property crime or violent crime, in this city. In Montebello, CA, you have a 1 in 313 chance of falling victim to a violent crime, such as rape, robbery, assault, or even murder. In terms of property crime, your chances of being a victim are 1 in 39. These crimes include theft, vehicle theft, and burglary. Your overall chance of being a victim of crime in Montebello, CA is 1 in 35.

Year Over Year Crime In Montebello (per 100,000 people)

Determining whether Montebello, CA is growing less or more safe for inhabitants is most easily done by comparing yearly crime rates. Graphs - like the one above - show crimes by crime type per 100,000 residents. They are displayed by crime types of violent, property, and total, in order to give a better overview of yearly crime rates. Montebello, CA has increased by 30% in violent crimes. At the same time, property crime has decreased by 1% year over year. Total crimes for Montebello, CA has increased by 2% in the same time frame.

Montebello police department

ItemMontebelloCaliforniaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)10251,506558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents1.63.63.3
There are a total of 102 Montebello police officers. This results in 1.6 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 55.6% less than the California average and 50.6% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in California

StateTotal offendersCalifornia /100KNational /100K
California68,119197222
There are a total of 68,119 sex offenders in California. This yields a total of 197 sex offenders in California per 100,000 residents which is 11% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
San Pasqual, CA2,01770392462
Rose Hills, CA3,033101562663
Bradbury, CA95492646738
Sierra Madre, CA11,067729751,047
East Pasadena, CA6,1591618931,054
Cudahy, CA24,1063068861,193
La Puente, CA40,3843661,0971,463
Montebello, CA63,4163202,5902,910

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Madera, CA63,3985822,6213,203
Florence-Graham, CA63,3907714,2905,061
Santa Cruz, CA63,3106285,6566,284
Cedar Park, TX63,5511731,3941,568
Eden Prairie, MN63,206501,2791,329
Montebello, CA63,4163202,5902,910
Source: The Montebello, CA crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2017. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.