| Index | Monrovia | California | National |
| Cost of living | 176 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 321 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Monrovia is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Monrovia is 176, which is 76% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in Monrovia is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Monrovia falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Monrovia cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 220.9% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Monrovia affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Monrovia, for instance, where the median home price falls 283.6% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 74.5% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Monrovia flaunting a median household income of $123,395, 51.7% higher than the national norm.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Monrovia, the general sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates begin at 1%.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Monrovia, the healthcare costs are 13.3% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Monrovia, the transportation index is 13.3% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Monrovia are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $153,185 | $12,765 | $3,574 | $4,596 |
| Renters | $100,210 | $8,351 | $2,338 | $3,007 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Florence-Graham, CA | 66,603 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Industry, CA | 269 | 137 | 37.1% |
| Commerce, CA | 13,066 | 139 | 38.8% |
| Bell Gardens, CA | 42,827 | 139 | 39.0% |
| Monrovia, CA | 38,586 | 176 | 75.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dover, DE | 38,633 | 101 | 1.0% |
| Richmond West, FL | 38,533 | 132 | 32.4% |
| Rock Island, IL | 38,640 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Rosenberg, TX | 38,648 | 101 | 1.2% |
| Braintree Town, MA | 38,517 | 149 | 49.1% |
| Monrovia, CA | 38,586 | 176 | 75.9% |