| Index | Minden | Louisiana | National |
| Median home price | $202,559 | $268,056 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,154 | $1,196 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 49.4% | 65.4% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 50.6% | 34.6% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Cotton Valley, LA | 992 | $84,274 | 74% |
| Dixie Inn, LA | 284 | $98,873 | 70% |
| Homer, LA | 2,968 | $114,982 | 65% |
| Doyline, LA | 766 | $122,324 | 63% |
| Gibsland, LA | 670 | $125,234 | 62% |
| Minden, LA | 12,391 | $202,559 | 38% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| East Bethel, MN | 12,391 | $461,775 | 41% |
| Lantana, FL | 12,390 | $460,201 | 41% |
| Lake Los Angeles, CA | 12,394 | $348,793 | 7% |
| Rossmoor, CA | 12,384 | $1,864,188 | 471% |
| Fuller Heights, FL | 12,399 | $342,090 | 5% |
| Minden, LA | 12,391 | $202,559 | 38% |