| Index | Mendham | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 172 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 313 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 116 | 120 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $285,271 | $23,773 | $6,656 | $8,559 |
| Renters | $86,100 | $7,175 | $2,009 | $2,583 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Victory Gardens, NJ | 1,654 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Upper Pohatcong, NJ | 1,829 | 112 | 11.8% |
| Allamuchy, NJ | 116 | 115 | 15.0% |
| Vienna, NJ | 1,051 | 116 | 16.2% |
| Netcong, NJ | 3,285 | 120 | 19.9% |
| Mendham, NJ | 5,076 | 172 | 72.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hazard, KY | 5,076 | 88 | 11.9% |
| Ironwood, MI | 5,076 | 81 | 18.9% |
| Watseka, IL | 5,075 | 85 | 15.0% |
| Winslow, ME | 5,075 | 95 | 4.8% |
| Los Chaves, NM | 5,075 | 95 | 4.9% |
| Mendham, NJ | 5,076 | 172 | 72.0% |