| Index | Martinsville | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 164 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 285 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 116 | 120 | 100 |

The cost of living in Martinsville affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Martinsville is 164, which is 64% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Martinsville may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Martinsville falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Martinsville cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 185.3%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Wondering if Martinsville is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Martinsville, for example, the median home price is 231.9% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 76.7% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Martinsville boasting a median household income of $258,093, which is 217.3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Martinsville starts at 6.625% and the income tax rates start at 1.4%.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Martinsville, the groceries index is 8.3% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
The Martinsville cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $255,469 | $21,289 | $5,961 | $7,665 |
| Renters | $205,285 | $17,107 | $4,790 | $6,159 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Zarephath, NJ | 98 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Plainfield, NJ | 51,295 | 122 | 21.5% |
| Manville, NJ | 10,409 | 123 | 22.6% |
| Spotswood, NJ | 8,512 | 121 | 21.1% |
| Dunellen, NJ | 7,401 | 123 | 22.7% |
| Martinsville, NJ | 11,722 | 164 | 63.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Milford, DE | 11,721 | 102 | 2.1% |
| Stuarts Draft, VA | 11,723 | 105 | 5.2% |
| Woods Cross, UT | 11,717 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Stratford, PE | 11,716 | n/a | |
| Coldstream, BC | 11,728 | n/a | |
| Martinsville, NJ | 11,722 | 164 | 63.7% |