| Index | Manville | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 123 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 146 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 120 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Manville allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Manville stands at 123, marking it 23% higher than the national average.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Manville may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Manville falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Manville, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 45.5% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Wondering if Manville is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Manville, for example, the median home price is 46.4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 43.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Manville boasting a median household income of $110,090, which is 35.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Manville, healthcare costs are 13.5% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Manville, the transportation index stands at 11.9% higher than the national average.
The Manville cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $135,197 | $11,266 | $3,154 | $4,056 |
| Renters | $64,393 | $5,366 | $1,502 | $1,932 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Zarephath, NJ | 98 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Rossmoor, NJ | 2,769 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Jamesburg, NJ | 6,034 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Plainfield, NJ | 51,295 | 122 | 21.5% |
| Spotswood, NJ | 8,512 | 121 | 21.1% |
| Manville, NJ | 10,409 | 123 | 22.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cavan Monaghan, ON | 10,407 | n/a | |
| Makaha, HI | 10,411 | 143 | 42.7% |
| Bel Air, MD | 10,411 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Mono, ON | 10,413 | n/a | |
| Purcellville, VA | 10,402 | 144 | 44.0% |
| Manville, NJ | 10,409 | 123 | 22.6% |