| Index | Malverne | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 152 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 251 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $204,555 | $17,046 | $4,773 | $6,137 |
| Renters | $81,383 | $6,782 | $1,899 | $2,442 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| Copiague, NY | 23,901 | 131 | 31.3% |
| Roslyn, NY | 2,998 | 132 | 32.2% |
| North Amityville, NY | 19,627 | 133 | 32.5% |
| Roosevelt, NY | 17,011 | 133 | 33.3% |
| Malverne, NY | 8,738 | 152 | 51.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dalhart, TX | 8,740 | 91 | 9.1% |
| Tuscumbia, AL | 8,741 | 87 | 13.2% |
| Perryville, MO | 8,741 | 91 | 8.6% |
| Fallon, NV | 8,742 | 102 | 2.2% |
| Park Hills, MO | 8,743 | 83 | 17.0% |
| Malverne, NY | 8,738 | 152 | 51.5% |