| Index | Lowes Island | Virginia | National |
| Cost of living | 168 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 319 | 129 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Utilities | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 102 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 108 | 109 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Lowes Island? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Lowes Island stands at 168, making it 68% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Lowes Island is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Lowes Island falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Lowes Island cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 219.5%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Wondering if Lowes Island is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Lowes Island, for example, the median home price is 258.1% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 129.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Lowes Island boasting a median household income of $295,320, which is 263.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Lowes Island, the groceries index is 1.1% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Lowes Island, the utilities index registers at 3.1% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
The Lowes Island cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $307,705 | $25,642 | $7,179 | $9,232 |
| Renters | $238,005 | $19,834 | $5,553 | $7,141 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Virginia | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Montgomery Village, MD | 35,133 | 127 | 26.7% |
| University Center, VA | 3,997 | 124 | 24.4% |
| Germantown, MD | 92,229 | 134 | 34.4% |
| Bailey's Crossroads, VA | 24,246 | 136 | 35.6% |
| Sterling, VA | 31,816 | 133 | 33.1% |
| Lowes Island, VA | 11,593 | 168 | 68.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Nelson, BC | 11,592 | n/a | |
| Kalaoa, HI | 11,594 | 154 | 54.0% |
| Berkley, CO | 11,591 | 124 | 24.3% |
| L'Île-Perrot, QC | 11,591 | n/a | |
| Merriam, KS | 11,587 | 98 | 2.1% |
| Lowes Island, VA | 11,593 | 168 | 68.1% |