| Index | Longview | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 108 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 108 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 117 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Longview? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Longview stands at 108, making it 8% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
Everyday expenditures like food, housing, lifestyle expenses, transportation and health care in Longview are priced in a manner consistent with other areas. This means that residents of Longview can anticipate their daily expenses remaining reasonably similar to those in an average city, thereby supporting a manageable cost of living.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 18 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Longview. The feedback revealed that 33% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 67% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Wondering if Longview is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Longview, for example, the median home price is 14.6% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 8.8% lower than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Longview boasting a median household income of $72,297, which is 11.1% lower than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Longview, the housing index is 7.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Longview, the transportation index is 12.3% higher than the national average.
The Longview cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $97,838 | $8,153 | $2,283 | $2,935 |
| Renters | $48,366 | $4,031 | $1,128 | $1,451 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Deer Island, OR | 108 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Clatskanie, OR | 2,249 | 103 | 2.5% |
| Castle Rock, WA | 3,018 | 105 | 4.7% |
| West Side Highway, WA | 5,860 | 105 | 5.1% |
| Kelso, WA | 12,512 | 106 | 5.8% |
| Longview, WA | 38,884 | 108 | 8.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Reynoldsburg, OH | 38,884 | 97 | 3.2% |
| Navarre, FL | 38,864 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Park Ridge, IL | 38,854 | 136 | 35.8% |
| Clinton, MD | 38,944 | 127 | 26.9% |
| Atlantic City, NJ | 38,810 | 104 | 4.2% |
| Longview, WA | 38,884 | 108 | 8.3% |