F
33%
Overall NAT. AVG.
3%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
106%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Lindon Utah National
Cost of living133105100
Groceries103101100
Health care100101100
Housing206113100
Transportation101101100
Utilities100101100
Lifestyle & Entertainment102102100
Household Items103102100
Education & Childcare104105100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Lindon, UT

Knowing the cost of living in Lindon allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Lindon stands at 133, marking it 33% higher than the national average.

If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Lindon may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Lindon falls within this bracket.

Housing costs are a major factor in the Lindon cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 105.5% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.

Is Lindon Affordable?

Is Lindon affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Lindon, the median home price is 141.1% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 22.6% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Lindon boasting a median household income of $143,380, 76.3% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Lindon?

Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Lindon, the housing index is 105.5% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Lindon, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.1%, and income tax rates begin at 4.85%.

Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Lindon, the transportation index is 1% higher than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The Lindon cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Lindon is 27% higher than the Utah average
  • The cost of living in Lindon is 33% higher than the national average
  • Lindon housing is 106% higher than the national average
  • Utah general sales tax is 20% higher than the national average
  • Utah state income tax is 87% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Lindon

See all the best places to live around Lindon

Compare Lindon, UT Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Lindon?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Lindon?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Lindon poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$163,813$13,651$3,822$4,915
      Renters$70,146$5,846$1,637$2,105
      The percent of monthly income spent on housing can be a good indicator of the affordability of housing in Lindon, UT, as well as the overall cost of living. As a general rule of thumb, the debt-to-income ratio (DTI) for homeowners or renters should be not more than 28 percent of gross income to be spent on housing related costs and not more than 36 percent of income on all expenses, including debts. The median income for Lindon homeowners, is $163,813. This would allow for a maximum of $3,822 per month to be spent on housing costs. For renters, the median monthly income is $70,146 which would result in a maximum of $1,637 to be spent on rental costs.

      Utah Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Utah 6.1% 8.35%

      Utah Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Utah 4.85% 4.85%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Provo, UT119,88311413.5%
      Springville, UT34,43811414.2%
      Orem, UT101,22911515.2%
      Pleasant Grove, UT39,35612020.3%
      American Fork, UT32,33012020.1%
      Lindon, UT11,31813332.8%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Clearwater County, AB11,321n/a 
      Ocean City, NJ11,31415656.3%
      Woodmere, LA11,322964.5%
      Franklin Lakes, NJ11,324221120.5%
      Maynard, MA11,30813332.8%
      Lindon, UT11,31813332.8%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.