| Index | Lennox | California | National |
| Cost of living | 150 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 119 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 226 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 118 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 132 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Lennox is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Lennox is 150, which is 50% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Lennox may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Lennox falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Lennox cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 125.9% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Lennox, these items cost 13.9% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in Lennox, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 14.3% higher than the national average.
Is Lennox an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Lennox, the median home price is 170.3% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 22.3% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Lennox come in at $68,983, which is 15.2% lower than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Lennox, the housing index comes in at 125.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Lennox, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates kick off at 1%.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Lennox are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $101,285 | $8,440 | $2,363 | $3,039 |
| Renters | $56,315 | $4,693 | $1,314 | $1,690 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Westside, CA | 218 | 124 | 23.9% |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Rolling Hills CDP, CA | 855 | 133 | 33.4% |
| Willowbrook, CA | 25,347 | 136 | 36.0% |
| East Rancho Dominguez, CA | 15,765 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Lennox, CA | 23,290 | 150 | 50.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Keene, NH | 23,283 | 109 | 9.0% |
| Roselle, IL | 23,298 | 114 | 14.5% |
| West Carson, CA | 23,269 | 155 | 55.3% |
| Duncan, OK | 23,311 | 87 | 13.4% |
| Dolton, IL | 23,262 | 95 | 5.4% |
| Lennox, CA | 23,290 | 150 | 50.3% |