C
14%
Overall NAT. AVG.
1%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
47%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Roselle Illinois National
Cost of living11498100
Groceries99100100
Health care100100100
Housing14795100
Transportation104101100
Utilities9799100
Lifestyle & Entertainment100100100
Household Items99100100
Education & Childcare103100100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Roselle, IL

Knowing the cost of living in Roselle allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Roselle stands at 114, marking it 14% higher than the national average.

Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Roselle, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 47.3% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.

Is Roselle Affordable?

Wondering if Roselle is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Roselle, for example, the median home price is 48.7% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 44% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Roselle boasting a median household income of $135,414, which is 66.5% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Roselle?

Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Roselle, the transportation index is 4.3% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Roselle, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.25%, and income tax rates begin at 4.95%.

Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Roselle, healthcare costs are 0.4% higher than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The cost of living data for Roselle shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Roselle is 16% higher than the Illinois average
  • The cost of living in Roselle is 14% higher than the national average
  • Roselle housing is 47% higher than the national average
  • Illinois general sales tax is 22% higher than the national average
  • Illinois state income tax is 91% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Roselle

See all the best places to live around Roselle

Compare Roselle, IL Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Roselle?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Roselle?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Roselle poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$152,017$12,668$3,547$4,561
      Renters$85,288$7,107$1,990$2,559
      The affordability of the housing market in Roselle, IL as well as the overall cost of living can be predicted by what percent of the monthly income is spent on housing related costs. This is konwn as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). The overall rule of thumb is that no more than 28% of your gross income should be spent on the overall costs related to housing and no more than 36% of gross income on all expenses and debts. Among Roselle homeowners, the median income is $152,017. This indicates that a monthly maximum of $3,547 should be spent by homeowners on all housing related costs. Renters have a median income of $85,288. This indicates that renters would have a maximum of $1,990 for their rent related monthly costs.

      Illinois Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Illinois 6.25% 10.25%

      Illinois Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Illinois 4.95% 4.95%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Hodgkins, IL1,8178316.9%
      Maywood, IL23,986963.6%
      Broadview, IL7,841990.9%
      Bellwood, IL19,287991.0%
      Summit, IL11,4721000.1%
      Roselle, IL23,29811414.5%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Lennox, CA23,29015050.3%
      Duncan, OK23,3118713.4%
      Keene, NH23,2831099.0%
      Machesney Park, IL23,320928.1%
      West Carson, CA23,26915555.3%
      Roselle, IL23,29811414.5%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.