| Index | Lanham | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 128 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 180 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 109 | 112 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Lanham allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Lanham stands at 128, marking it 28% higher than the national average.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Lanham may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Lanham falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs significantly influence the Lanham cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 79.9%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Lanham affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Lanham, for instance, where the median home price falls 79.9% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 79.7% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Lanham flaunting a median household income of $129,385, 59.1% higher than the national norm.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Lanham, the housing index comes in at 79.9% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Lanham, healthcare costs are 7.5% higher than the national average.
The Lanham cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $130,176 | $10,848 | $3,037 | $3,906 |
| Renters | $136,112 | $11,343 | $3,176 | $4,084 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Belle Haven town, VA | 578 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Cottage City, MD | 1,193 | 105 | 5.5% |
| Silver Hill, MD | 5,346 | 132 | 31.6% |
| Seat Pleasant, MD | 4,929 | 132 | 32.1% |
| Lanham, MD | 11,468 | 128 | 28.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Big Lake, MN | 11,468 | 105 | 5.5% |
| Lincolnton, NC | 11,470 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Forest, VA | 11,470 | 110 | 9.9% |
| Town and Country, MO | 11,464 | 167 | 67.4% |
| Georgian Bluffs, ON | 11,464 | n/a | |
| Lanham, MD | 11,468 | 128 | 28.2% |