| Index | Lake Los Angeles | California | National |
| Cost of living | 116 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 111 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 129 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Lake Los Angeles? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Lake Los Angeles stands at 116, making it 16% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Lake Los Angeles, you can expect to spend 14% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Lake Los Angeles, it's the same story – grocery costs are 11.2% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Lake Los Angeles affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Lake Los Angeles, the median home price is 6.8% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 21.5% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Lake Los Angeles boasting a median household income of $72,200, 11.2% lower than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Lake Los Angeles, the transportation index is 18.2% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Lake Los Angeles, the standard sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and the income tax rates commence at 1%.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Lake Los Angeles are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $75,125 | $6,260 | $1,753 | $2,254 |
| Renters | $56,865 | $4,739 | $1,327 | $1,706 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sun Village, CA | 14,465 | 122 | 22.1% |
| Littlerock, CA | 974 | 123 | 23.5% |
| Piñon Hills, CA | 7,136 | 121 | 20.9% |
| Phelan, CA | 19,739 | 122 | 22.1% |
| Lake Los Angeles, CA | 12,394 | 116 | 15.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Minden, LA | 12,391 | 88 | 11.8% |
| East Bethel, MN | 12,391 | 110 | 10.3% |
| Lantana, FL | 12,390 | 113 | 13.1% |
| Fuller Heights, FL | 12,399 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Summerland, BC | 12,400 | n/a | |
| Lake Los Angeles, CA | 12,394 | 116 | 15.7% |