| Index | Jefferson Valley-Yorktown | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 143 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 220 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Jefferson Valley-Yorktown cost of living index is 143, which is 43% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Jefferson Valley-Yorktown may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Jefferson Valley-Yorktown falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 120.4% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Jefferson Valley-Yorktown an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown is 140% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 74.7% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Jefferson Valley-Yorktown has a median household income of $191,817, which is 135.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Jefferson Valley-Yorktown, the general sales tax rate starts at 4%, and income tax rates begin at 4%.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown, is 120.4% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Jefferson Valley-Yorktown, the utilities index registers at 11.4% higher than the national average.
The Jefferson Valley-Yorktown cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $197,062 | $16,422 | $4,598 | $5,912 |
| Renters | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Watchtower, NY | 2,176 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Copake Hamlet, NY | 164 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Newburgh, NY | 28,811 | 106 | 5.5% |
| Vails Gate, NY | 3,033 | 113 | 13.3% |
| New Windsor, NY | 9,162 | 115 | 15.5% |
| Jefferson Valley-Yorktown, NY | 14,192 | 143 | 42.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Short Hills, NJ | 14,190 | 262 | 162.3% |
| Alexandria, MN | 14,194 | 98 | 1.8% |
| Lebanon, NH | 14,197 | 115 | 15.0% |
| Brandermill, VA | 14,184 | 116 | 16.5% |
| D'Iberville, MS | 14,203 | 95 | 5.2% |
| Jefferson Valley-Yorktown, NY | 14,192 | 143 | 42.5% |