| Index | New Windsor | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 115 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 132 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $130,932 | $10,911 | $3,055 | $3,928 |
| Renters | $64,843 | $5,404 | $1,513 | $1,945 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Newburgh, NY | 28,811 | 106 | 5.5% |
| Maybrook, NY | 3,707 | 107 | 6.5% |
| Mountain Lodge Park, NY | 2,902 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Freedom Plains, NY | 716 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Chester, NY | 4,144 | 112 | 12.1% |
| New Windsor, NY | 9,162 | 115 | 15.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Canonsburg, PA | 9,162 | 93 | 6.7% |
| Hooper, UT | 9,162 | 120 | 20.4% |
| Glenwood, IL | 9,158 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Farmingdale, NY | 9,158 | 143 | 42.5% |
| Mahopac, NY | 9,158 | 134 | 33.9% |
| New Windsor, NY | 9,162 | 115 | 15.5% |