| Index | Lebanon | New Hampshire | National |
| Cost of living | 115 | 110 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 142 | 125 | 100 |
| Transportation | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 101 | 105 | 100 |

The cost of living in Lebanon affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Lebanon is 115, which is 15% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Lebanon, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 42.4% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 9 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Lebanon. The feedback revealed that 33% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 67% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Is Lebanon an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Lebanon is 47% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 31.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Lebanon has a median household income of $111,792, which is 37.4% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Lebanon, the transportation index is 4.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Lebanon, is 42.4% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Lebanon are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $147,652 | $12,304 | $3,445 | $4,430 |
| Renters | $69,234 | $5,770 | $1,615 | $2,077 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Hampshire | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Hampshire | 4% | 4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Canaan, NH | 271 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Ascutney, VT | 394 | 97 | 3.1% |
| Windsor, VT | 2,101 | 97 | 2.8% |
| South Royalton, VT | 633 | 100 | 0.2% |
| Hartland, VT | 555 | 101 | 0.6% |
| Lebanon, NH | 14,197 | 115 | 15.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Alexandria, MN | 14,194 | 98 | 1.8% |
| Jefferson Valley-Yorktown, NY | 14,192 | 143 | 42.5% |
| D'Iberville, MS | 14,203 | 95 | 5.2% |
| Bridgetown, OH | 14,203 | 91 | 9.3% |
| Short Hills, NJ | 14,190 | 262 | 162.3% |
| Lebanon, NH | 14,197 | 115 | 15.0% |