A+
140%
Med. Home Val. NAT. AVG.
75%
Rent NAT. AVG.
49%
Owner Occ. NAT. AVG.

Jefferson Valley-Yorktown Housing Information

IndexJefferson Valley-YorktownNew YorkNational
Median home price$783,846$503,498$326,622
Median rent asked$2,523$1,761$1,444
Avg. people per household2.42.62.6
Owner occupied households94.6%53.6%63.6%
Renter occupied households5.4%46.4%36.4%
See Local Housing Trends Before You Buy! Local Insights Report
  • See home value trends within a small radius
  • Understand local market conditions near your address
  • Use detailed data to choose the right home
Local Insights Report

Housing Quick Facts

  • The median home price in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown is 140% higher than the national average.
  • The median rent asked in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown is 75% higher than the national average.
  • The average number of people per household in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown is 10% lower than the national average.
  • The number of owner occupied households in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown is 49% higher than the national average.
  • The number of renter occupied households in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown is 85% lower than the national average.

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Jefferson Valley-Yorktown

See all the best places to live around Jefferson Valley-Yorktown

Compare Jefferson Valley-Yorktown, NY Housing

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate real estate in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate rentals in Jefferson Valley-Yorktown?
      See all Jefferson Valley-Yorktown poll results