| Index | Independence | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 122 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 109 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Independence allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Independence stands at 111, marking it 11% higher than the national average.
Housing costs significantly influence the Independence cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 21.9%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 5 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Independence. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 40% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 60% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Independence affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Independence, the median home price is 22.4% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 20.9% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Independence boasting a median household income of $82,658, 1.6% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Independence, the general sales tax rate starts at 0%, and income tax rates begin at 4.75%.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Independence, the healthcare costs are 7.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Independence, the housing index is 21.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Independence are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $112,132 | $9,344 | $2,616 | $3,364 |
| Renters | $61,076 | $5,090 | $1,425 | $1,832 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Eola, OR | 0 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Rickreall, OR | 0 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Kings Valley, OR | 200 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Falls City, OR | 1,535 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Labish Village, OR | 505 | 103 | 3.2% |
| Independence, OR | 10,559 | 111 | 11.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bonham, TX | 10,558 | 87 | 12.7% |
| Keokuk, IA | 10,556 | 84 | 15.7% |
| Lantana, TX | 10,556 | 144 | 43.6% |
| Bee Ridge, FL | 10,562 | 116 | 16.4% |
| Greencastle, IN | 10,562 | 88 | 11.8% |
| Independence, OR | 10,559 | 111 | 11.2% |