| Index | East Whittier | California | National |
| Cost of living | 165 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 284 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 118 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 127 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in East Whittier allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in East Whittier stands at 165, marking it 65% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, East Whittier may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, East Whittier falls within this bracket.
Housing costs significantly influence the East Whittier cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 183.8%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is East Whittier affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in East Whittier, the median home price is 237.4% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 58.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with East Whittier boasting a median household income of $111,960, 37.7% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In East Whittier, the groceries index is 8% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In East Whittier, healthcare costs are 14.8% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
The East Whittier cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $135,734 | $11,311 | $3,167 | $4,072 |
| Renters | $72,633 | $6,053 | $1,695 | $2,179 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Willowbrook, CA | 25,347 | 136 | 36.0% |
| East Rancho Dominguez, CA | 15,765 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Florence-Graham, CA | 66,603 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Compton, CA | 98,731 | 139 | 38.7% |
| East Whittier, CA | 10,526 | 165 | 64.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pella, IA | 10,526 | 98 | 2.0% |
| Hawkesbury, ON | 10,526 | n/a | |
| Bluffton, IN | 10,527 | 85 | 14.9% |
| Forest Acres, SC | 10,529 | 102 | 2.0% |
| West Haverstraw, NY | 10,539 | 121 | 21.4% |
| East Whittier, CA | 10,526 | 165 | 64.8% |