| Index | Hyattsville | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 130 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 185 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 109 | 112 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Hyattsville is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Hyattsville is 130, which is 30% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Hyattsville may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Hyattsville falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Hyattsville, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 84.7% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Hyattsville affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Hyattsville, for instance, where the median home price falls 99% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 51.3% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Hyattsville flaunting a median household income of $119,714, 47.2% higher than the national norm.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Hyattsville, the housing index stands at 84.7% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Hyattsville, healthcare costs are 6.6% higher than the national average.
The Hyattsville cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $155,862 | $12,989 | $3,637 | $4,676 |
| Renters | $88,647 | $7,387 | $2,068 | $2,660 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Belle Haven town, VA | 578 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Cottage City, MD | 1,193 | 105 | 5.5% |
| Silver Hill, MD | 5,346 | 132 | 31.6% |
| Seat Pleasant, MD | 4,929 | 132 | 32.1% |
| Hyattsville, MD | 18,985 | 130 | 29.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Eloy, AZ | 18,990 | 92 | 8.3% |
| Brownwood, TX | 18,977 | 87 | 12.8% |
| Laurel, MS | 18,971 | 84 | 16.2% |
| Sainte-Catherine, QC | 19,000 | n/a | |
| Castaic, CA | 19,003 | 168 | 67.5% |
| Hyattsville, MD | 18,985 | 130 | 29.9% |